BTec Appeals Process

This centre Appeals Policy Aim

● To enable the learner to enquire, question or appeal against an assessment
decision
● To attempt to reach agreement between the learner and the Assessor at the
earliest opportunity
● To standardise and record any appeal to ensure openness and fairness
● To facilitate a learner’s ultimate right of appeal to the Awarding Body, where
● appropriate
● To protect the interests of all learners and the integrity of the qualification.

In order to do this, the centre will:

● inform the learner at induction, of the Appeals Policy and procedure
● record, track and validate any appeal
● forward the appeal to the Awarding Body when a learner considers that a
decision continues to disadvantage her/him after the internal appeals
process has been exhausted
● keep appeals records for inspection by the Awarding Body for a minimum of
18 months
● have a staged appeals procedure
● will take appropriate action to protect the interests of other learners and the
integrity of the qualification, when the outcome of an appeal questions the
validity of other results
● monitor appeals to inform quality improvement.

This policy will be reviewed every 12 months by Mrs Barker

Useful documentation

Year 7 School Exam Timetable

Date Lesson(s) Year Class Subject Length of Exam Venue
19-Jun Mon 1 Year 7 Year 7 Geography 40 mins Sports Hall
19-Jun Mon 5 Year 7 7RLE Art 1 Lesson DF2
20-Jun Tues 1 Year 7 7BKT Art 1 Lesson DF2
20-Jun Tues 2 Year 7 7SAT Art 1 Lesson DF2
20-Jun Tues 4 Year 7 7RLE Music 40 mins Drama Hall
21-Jun Weds 1 Year 7 Year 7 English Single lesson Sports Hall
21-Jun Weds 2 Year 7 7MIE Music 40 mins Drama Hall
21-Jun Weds 2 Year 7 7SYJ Music 40 mins Drama Hall
22-Jun Thurs 5 Year 7 Year 7 Science 45 mins Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 1 Year 7 Year 7 French Single lesson Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 3 Year 7 7BKT Music 40 mins Drama Hall
23-Jun Fri 4 Year 7 7BWE Music 40 mins Drama Hall
26-Jun Mon 1 Year 7 7BWE Art 1 Lesson DF2
26-Jun Mon 1 Year 7 7SAT Music 40 mins Drama Hall
26-Jun Mon 5 Year 7 Year 7 RS 40 mins Sports Hall
27-Jun Tues 3 Year 7 Year 7 ICT 40 mins Sports Hall
28-Jun Weds 3 & 4 Year 7 Year 7 Maths 75 minutes Sports Hall
29-Jun Thurs 5 Year 7 Year 7 D&T 40 mins Sports Hall
30-Jun Fri 3 Year 7 Year 7 History 30 minutes Sports Hall
03-Jul Mon 1 Year 7 7SYJ Art 1 Lesson DF3
03-Jul Mon 6 Year 7 7MIE Art 1 Lesson DF3

Year 8 School Exam Timetable

Date Lesson(s) Year Class Subject Length of Exam Venue
16-Jun Fri 2 Year 8 8MTS Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
16-Jun Fri 3 Year 8 8KKE Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
16-Jun Fri 5 Year 8 Year 8 ICT 40 mins Sports Hall
19-Jun Mon 3 Year 8 Year 8 English Single lesson Sports Hall
19-Jun Mon 4 Year 8 8JRO Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
19-Jun Mon 5 Year 8 8KKE Music 40 mins Drama Hall
19-Jun Mon 6 Year 8 8JRO Music 40 mins Drama Hall
20-Jun Tues 1 Year 8 Year 8 Geography 40 mins Sports Hall
20-Jun Tues 3 Year 8 8DTR Music 40 mins Drama Hall
21-Jun Weds 5 Year 8 Year 8 French Single lesson Sports Hall
22-Jun Thurs 3 Year 8 Year 8 History 40 minutes Sports Hall
22-Jun Thurs 5 Year 8 8DTR Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
23-Jun Fri 2 Year 8 8CWG Music 40 mins Drama Hall
23-Jun Fri 2 Year 8 8MTS Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
23-Jun Fri 3 Year 8 8NVN Art 1 Lesson DF3
23-Jun Fri 6 Year 8 8CWG Art 1 Lesson DF3
26-Jun Mon 1 Year 8 Year 8 Science 45 mins Sports Hall
26-Jun Mon 4 Year 8 8JRO Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
26-Jun Mon 6 Year 8 8KKE Art 1 Lesson DF2
26-Jun Mon 6 Year 8 8NVN Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
27-Jun Tues 1 Year 8 8CWG Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
27-Jun Tues 5 Year 8 Year 8 D&T 40 mins Sports Hall
28-Jun Weds 5 Year 8 Year 8 RS 40 mins Sports Hall
29-Jun Thurs 3 Year 8 8NVN Music 40 mins Drama Hall
29-Jun Thurs 4 Year 8 8MTS Art 1 Lesson DF2
30-Jun Fri 1 Year 8 Year 8 Maths 75 minutes Sports Hall
30-Jun Fri 3 Year 8 8JRO Art 1 Lesson DF2
05-Jul Weds 6 Year 8 8DTR Art 1 Lesson DF2
05-Jul Weds 6 Year 8 8MTS Music 40 mins Drama Hall

Year 9 School Exam Timetable

Date Lesson(s) Year Class Subject Length of Exam Venue
19-Jun Mon 5 Year 9 Year 9 D&T 40 minutes Sports Hall
20-Jun Tues 1 Year 9 9ANN ICT 1 Lesson ICT Room in class
20-Jun Tues 1 Year 9 9MSS Music 40 mins Drama Hall
20-Jun Tues 3 Year 9 Year 9 History 40 minutes Sports Hall
21-Jun Weds 3 Year 9 9DBH Music 40 mins Drama Hall
21-Jun Weds 4 Year 9 9GWT Music 40 mins Drama Hall
21-Jun Weds 4 Year 9 9NOE Art 1 Lesson DF2
21-Jun Weds 6 Year 9 9NOE ICT 1 Lesson ICT Room in class
22-Jun Thurs 1 & 2 Year 9 Year 9 French Double lesson Sports Hall
22-Jun Thurs 2 Year 9 9JDN ICT 1 Lesson ICT Room in class
22-Jun Thurs 2 Year 9 9MSS ICT 1 Lesson ICT Room in class
22-Jun Thurs 6 Year 9 9NOE Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
23-Jun Fri 2 Year 9 9DBH ICT 1 Lesson ICT Room in class
23-Jun Fri 3 Year 9 Year 9 Geography 40 mins Sports Hall
26-Jun Mon 1 Year 9 9MSS Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
26-Jun Mon 2 Year 9 9ANN Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
26-Jun Mon 3 & 4 Year 9 Year 9 Maths 120 minutes Sports Hall
26-Jun Mon 5 Year 9 9GWT Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
27-Jun Tues 1 Year 9 Year 9 RS 40 mins Sports Hall
27-Jun Tues 3 Year 9 9JDN Music 40 mins Drama Hall
27-Jun Tues 3 Year 9 9DBH Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
28-Jun Weds 2 Year 9 Year 9 English Single lesson Sports Hall
28-Jun Weds 3 Year 9 9GWT ICT 1 Lesson ICT Room in class
29-Jun Thurs 1 Year 9 9ANN Music 40 mins Drama Hall
29-Jun Thurs 1 Year 9 9JDN Drama 1 Lesson Drama Studio
29-Jun Thurs 2 Year 9 9NOE Music 40 mins Drama Hall
29-Jun Thurs 4 Year 9 Year 9 Science 45 mins Sports Hall
29-Jun Thurs 6 Year 9 9DBH Art 1 Lesson DF3
30-Jun Fri 2 Year 9 9GWT Art 1 Lesson DF3
30-Jun Fri 4 Year 9 9JDN Art 1 Lesson DF2
30-Jun Fri 4 Year 9 9ANN Art 1 Lesson DF3
04-Jul Tues 2 Year 9 9MSS Art 1 Lesson DF2

Yeay 10 School Exam Timetable

Date Lesson(s) Class Subject Length of Exam Venue
16-Jun All day Option B Art All day – Day 1 of 10 hour exam DF2
19-Jun All day Option C Photography All day – Day 1 of 10 hour exam DF3
20-Jun All day Option A Photography All day – Day 1 of 10 hour exam DF3
20-Jun Tues 5 & 6 Option A Business Studies 45 mins Sports Hall
20-Jun Tues 5 & 6 Option A Computer Science 40 mins Sports Hall
20-Jun Tues 5 & 6 Option A Geography 1.5 hours Sports Hall
21-Jun Weds 3 & 4 Year 10 RS 1 hour 15 minutes Sports Hall
22-Jun All day Option D Art All day – Day 1 of 10 hour exam DF2 and DF3
23-Jun All day Option B Art All day – Day 2 of 10 hour exam DF2
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B Business Studies 45 mins Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B Catering 75 minutes Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B French Double lesson Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B Geography 1.5 hours Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B Graphic Products 90 minutes Sports Hall
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B Music 1 hour 30 EF7
23-Jun Fri 5 & 6 Option B RMT 90 minutes Sports Hall
26-Jun All day Option C Photography All day – Day 2 of 10 hour exam DF3
26-Jun Mon 3 & 4 Option C French Double lesson Gym
26-Jun Mon 3 & 4 Option C Graphic Products 90 minutes Gym
26-Jun Mon 3 & 4 Option C History 1Hour 10Min Gym
26-Jun Mon 3 & 4 Option C Music 1 hour 30 EF7
26-Jun Mon 3 & 4 Option C PE 1hour 45 mins Gym
27-Jun All day Option D Art All day – Day 2 of 10 hour exam DF2 and DF3
27-Jun Tues 3 & 4 Option D Catering 75 minutes Gym
27-Jun Tues 3 & 4 Option D Computer Science 40 mins Gym
27-Jun Tues 3 & 4 Option D PE GCSE 1hour 45 mins Gym
27-Jun Tues 3 & 4 Option D Physics & Chemistry Option groups 1Hour 30 Gym
27-Jun Tues 3 & 4 Option D Business Studies 45 mins Gym
28-Jun Weds 4 ITD/E/F ICT 40 mins ICT Rooms in class
28-Jun Weds 5 & 6 Year 10 Maths – Top set only 120 minutes Gym
29-Jun Thurs 1 & 2 Year 10 Core Physics, Chemistry & Biology 1Hour 30 Hall
30-Jun Fri 1 ITA/B/C ICT 40 mins ICT Rooms in class
04-Jul All day Option A Photography All day – Day 2 of 10 hour exam DF3